Read on for more information about dog laws in Washington.
[…] In Washington they can be quarantined for up to six months to screen for rabies symptoms, which can be detrimental to the animal. It is legal for them to subsequently be euthanized with no hold, when displaying symptoms, in order to test for rabies. While this is a sad outcome, it is avoidable by staying up to date on your pet’s vaccines. Vaccinated dogs will have a ten-day quarantine, which is often performed by allowing the dog to stay contained in the owner’s home.
What Are the Dog Bite Laws in Washington?
Section 16.08.040 of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) states:
“The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness.”
What Washington’s dog bite laws boil down to is that as a dog’s owner you are liable for any injuries your dog causes to another person both in public, and if the person is invited to be there and did not provoke the dog, on your own property.