Read on for more information about dog laws in Indiana.
[…] What Are Indiana Dog Abandonment Laws?
What is considered animal abandonment in Indiana?
According to IN Code § 35-46-3-7 (2017), animal abandonment is illegal. This means that simply letting an unwanted animal go loose instead of finding new caretakers is illegal. Animal abandonment is always dangerous to animals and people that may encounter them. It’s always better to surrender a pet to a shelter or rescue if you cannot keep them.
What is the punishment for animal abandonment in Indiana?
IN Code § 35-46-3-7 (2017) states that “A person who: (1) has a vertebrate animal in the person’s custody; and (2) recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally abandons or neglects the animal; commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A misdemeanor.” The crime of animal abandonment becomes a Class Six felony charge if the person responsible had a previous conviction for animal abuse. (Ind. Code §§ 35-46-3-0.5, 35-46-3-7 (2022).)
Who pays for an abandoned dog’s vet care in Indiana?